China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Dutch   -   China Embassy in Netherlands
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Dutch 5,097
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Dutch

#1 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 90 Dutch - Lowest Price $88

#2 Pudong Shangri-La
        - Rated by 23 Dutch - Lowest Price $260

#3 Fraser Suites Chengdu
        - Rated by 34 Dutch - Lowest Price $121

#4 Hilton Shanghai Hongqiao
        - Rated by 30 Dutch - Lowest Price $106

#5 Courtyard 7
        - Rated by 34 Dutch - Lowest Price $97

#6 Hilton Beijing Capital Airport
        - Rated by 27 Dutch - Lowest Price $203

#7 Citadines Central Xi'an
        - Rated by 20 Dutch - Lowest Price $54

#8 The Yangtze Boutique Shanghai
        - Rated by 25 Dutch - Lowest Price $136

#9 Red Wall Garden Hotel
        - Rated by 31 Dutch - Lowest Price $104

#10 Hilton Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 28 Dutch - Lowest Price $143

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Dutch

#1 Beijing
        - 1,862 Dutch Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 1,366 Dutch Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 297 Dutch Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 186 Dutch Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Hangzhou
        - 169 Dutch Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#6 Xian
        - 162 Dutch Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#7 Chengdu
        - 123 Dutch Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

#8 Nanjing
        - 76 Dutch Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

#9 Guilin
        - 87 Dutch Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#10 Xiamen
        - 92 Dutch Have Stayed in Xiamen Hotels

Official Visa Information for Dutch Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Dutch
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Dutch
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Dutch
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Dutch

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Netherlands
    China Embassy Address in Netherlands
    China Embassy Open Hours in Netherlands
    China Embassy Phone Number in Netherlands
    China Embassy Website in Netherlands
    China Visa Application Forms for Dutch
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Dutch

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it.

Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.

(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

Supporting documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by a relevant unit or individual in China.The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);

(2) Details of the planned visit (incl. arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, accommodation arrangements, etc.);

(3) Information of the inviting party(incl. name of organization or person concerned, contact telephone number, address, official stamp of the organization, signature of the legal representative or individual).

Special notes

(1) The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Dutch

M visa - Issued to those who are invited to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it.

Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.

(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

Supporting documents

1. Documents concerning commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation, etc. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);

(2) Details of the planned visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China) ;

(3) Information of the inviting party (incl.name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual).

2. Applicants who have a certificate of investments in China, a business license or other documents, may apply for a multiple-entry M-visa valid for half a year or one year, but the applicants must provide photocopies of the aforesaid relevant documents.

3. Air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of accommodation reservation.

Special notes

(1) The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Dutch

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it.

Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.

(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

Supporting documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Special notes

(1) The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Dutch

At all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Address of Visa Application Service Centre (s)

Official Website for Visa Application Service Centre (s)

Hours Open for Visa Application Service Centre(s)

Phone Number for Visa Application Service Centre(s)

Link to Official Visa Application(s)


Chinese embassy in Hague Netherlands

Address: Willem Lodewijklaan 10, 2517 JT, The Hague, The Netherlands

Website: http://nl.china-embassy.org/eng/

Hours: Monday-Friday 09:00am - 12:00am, 14:30pm - 17:00pm)

Tel: +31-70-3065061


Chinese Visa Application Service Centre in the Hague

Address:6th floor Rijswijkseweg 60(Ortel Mobile Building),2516 EH,Den Haag

Website: http://www.visaforchina.org/HAG_EN/

Business Hours: Monday-Friday. Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays.

Submission of applications: 9:00 to 15:00.

Payment and collection: 9:00 to 16:00.

Call: +31-702629150

https://www.visaforchina.org/HAG_EN/upload/Attach/mrbj/265048.pdf

Back to Top